Ackroyd House

Rotherham · S60 3AX

Care type
Nursing Home
Weekly fees
Fees not published
Inspection rating
GoodRating published Feb 2025
Capacity
52 beds
Care Home Check · £49

Usually ready within 1 hour · Confidential · The home is not notified

Jump to the free analysis ↓

Photos not available

RightCareHome analysisDecision snapshot

What to know before your visit

Ackroyd House is listed as a nursing home. The published inspection rating is Good (Feb 2025).

Confirm individual care needs, today’s fees and availability with the home. Positive findings do not guarantee a personal fit.

What stands out

  • Good inspection rating
  • Dementia support
  • Nursing care

What we cannot confirm

  • Dementia support is listed, but a secure unit and wandering support are not confirmed. Discuss wandering or distress support.
  • Nursing care is listed, but round-the-clock nurse cover is not confirmed. Discuss overnight clinical support.

Checks for any home

  • Whether the latest public records still match day-to-day care
More facility details
Registered provider
Ackroyd House Limited
Provider group
BRAND Hermes Care Group
Local authority
Rotherham

Provider network: 2 homes; 100% rated Good or better (2 Good).

Get a care home toolkit or share this homeOpen

Email me the care home toolkit

Five general checklists and four follow-up emails over two weeks to help you research Ackroyd House. Keep this profile open as you use the checklists.

Five checklists · Four follow-up emails over two weeks

Reviewing this with family?

Send the same evidence page so everyone can review the current signals and questions.

Ackroyd House Inspection Rating & History

The published overall inspection rating is Good. Review the dates and any findings below; a data review is not a new inspection.

↑ Improving trend

Inspection Ratings by Category

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-Led
Good
Inspection record date
Inspection rating published · Feb 2025
Registered Manager
Doina Sfintescu-Niculescu; Paulo Paulo Belchior Alves Barbosa
Explore the Care Home Check after reading the profile
RightCareHome analysisCare fit

Published care capabilities

Listed support includes dementia support, nursing care. Confirm the support and environment needed for the individual person.

  • Dementia support
  • Nursing care
Find nursing homes near S60 3AX

Important limitations

  • Dementia support is listed, but a secure unit and wandering support are not confirmed. Discuss wandering or distress support.
  • Nursing care is listed, but round-the-clock nurse cover is not confirmed. Discuss overnight clinical support.
Care services and supported conditionsExplore the published services, specialisms and supported conditions. Confirm individual care needs with the home.

Care Capabilities

Service Types

What type of care is provided

Nursing Home

Specialisms

Specialist experience with

Dementia
Adults aged 65+

Staffing

RightCareHome analysisStaffing evidence

Available information about staffing arrangements. Family descriptions of staff appear in the family experiences section; they are not verified staffing levels.

Round-the-clock nurse cover is not confirmed. Discuss overnight clinical support.
Registered Manager
Doina Sfintescu-Niculescu; Paulo Paulo Belchior Alves Barbosa

Ackroyd House: Weekly Fees & Funding Options

Fees are not published here. Ask the home for an assessed weekly quote, including care and extras.

Discuss fees with the home

Ask for a written quote covering the care required, what is included and any extras. Use the funding guidance to prepare for your conversation with the home.

RightCareHome only publishes conclusions the evidence supportsA home-specific decision summary and practical questions for your visit

Family Reviews

Loading review patterns and visit prompts.

About this care homeProvider description, registration background and accreditations.

Background context

Home profile

Provider and registration context for Ackroyd House, useful once you have already reviewed the main decision sections above.

Ackroyd House is a care home with nursing in Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber, operated by Ackroyd House Limited since 2011. The home has 52 beds and is an inspection rating of Good. The home specialises in dementia care.

Contact & location

Will regular visits and day-to-day logistics be practical?

Travel time, nearby GP services, and neighbourhood safety — so the whole family can visit comfortably.

Practical Information

Visitor Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible parking
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
Explore the local areaMap, nearby health services, transport and neighbourhood context.

Location & Neighbourhood

RightCareHome analysisNeighbourhood

183 Moorgate Road, Rotherham, S60 3AX

Open map

Nearby Amenities

Nearest Hospital
300m
Nearest GP
600m
Nearest Pharmacy
700m
Bus Stops (500m)
10 stops
Nearest Train Station
2.5 km

Neighbourhood

Distances and local context help you plan visits. They do not establish how suitable the setting is for an individual resident. Deprivation deciles describe the area: 1 is most deprived and 10 least deprived; they do not assess the home or its care.

Nearest green space

1.1km away

Daily Life

Will daily life feel comfortable and meaningful?

Review activities, food quality, and facilities that most affect your relative's everyday wellbeing.

Dining & Nutrition

Nutrition details available

Key nutrition points first

5/5
Food Hygiene Rating(inspected February 2026)
Food handling:Very good
Premises condition:Very good
Food safety management:Very good
Explore daily life at this homeActivities and facilities available at this home.

Facilities & Features

Evidence scope for this section

A reliable facilities inventory is not present in the current public evidence. Confirm the facilities that matter directly with the home; Care Home Check adds the wider quality and risk context.

RightCareHome only publishes conclusions the evidence supportsA home-specific decision summary and practical questions for your visit

Provider Records

Loading provider public-record checks for this home.

Are you the provider for Ackroyd House?

Suggest factual updates, photos or supporting information for RightCareHome review. Public-record checks and inspection information remain independent.

Reviewed before publicationProvider updates do not directly edit this page
Suggest an update

Next Steps

Is Ackroyd House a good care home, and what should you do before deciding?

Use the visit checklist and FAQs to compare homes confidently and avoid costly mistakes.

Questions to Ask When Visiting Ackroyd House

Take this care home visit checklist with you when you call or visit.

  1. How do you support residents who wander or become distressed in practice?

  2. Who provides overnight clinical cover if needs escalate?

Also ask about everyday care

  1. What actions followed the inspection report, and can you show examples?

  2. What are staffing levels on day and night shifts?

    Ask whether these numbers include agency staff.

  3. How are families updated when needs change?

  4. How often is the care plan reviewed, and who is involved?

  5. May we speak with a current resident family member?

Common Questions About Ackroyd House

What does the inspection rating for Ackroyd House show?

The published overall inspection rating is Good. The inspection rating was published on 18 February 2025.

Is Ackroyd House a good care home?

The published overall inspection rating is Good. The inspection rating was published on 18 February 2025. Explore family feedback alongside the inspection findings and your visit questions. The combined public feedback rating is 4.2 out of 5. No current enforcement actions are recorded. The safest next step is to compare these signals with your visit questions and care needs.

Are Ackroyd House's care home fees published?

Ask Ackroyd House for a written weekly quote covering the care required, what is included and any extras. Compare the quote with local care home fees in Rotherham.

Is Ackroyd House a nursing home or a residential care home?

Ackroyd House is registered as a nursing home. This means the home provides nursing care alongside personal care support. Round-the-clock nurse cover is not confirmed. Discuss overnight clinical support.

Does Ackroyd House provide dementia care?

Ackroyd House specialises in dementia care. The home is registered for this specialism.

Show 14 more questions
How do we score dementia-specialist homes differently?

We do not treat the phrase 'dementia care' on its own as proof of quality. On RightCareHome, dementia-specialist homes are checked more carefully for dementia-specific fit signals such as whether dementia care is registered, whether secure or wandering support is clearly published, whether nursing cover is available when needs are more complex, and whether inspection or family feedback supports that positioning. If wandering support is not clear in the public data, that becomes a follow-up question rather than a positive signal.

How many beds does Ackroyd House have?

Ackroyd House has 52 registered beds. The home provides nursing care.

What do care home reviews say about Ackroyd House?

Explore family feedback alongside the inspection findings and your visit questions. The combined public feedback rating is 4.2 out of 5.

Are Ackroyd House's reviews enough to make a decision?

Ackroyd House's public feedback assessment is useful, but it should not be the only reason to choose the home. Treat it as one evidence layer, then compare it with the inspection rating, safety and well-led domains, weekly fees, funding fit, and provider-record questions. Reviews are strongest when they confirm the same strengths or concerns that appear in inspection evidence and your visit questions.

Is Ackroyd House safe?

The published inspection Safety rating for Ackroyd House is "Good". No enforcement actions are currently recorded.

Who operates Ackroyd House?

Ackroyd House is operated by ACKROYD HOUSE LIMITED (Company registration number: 02872033). Ownership type: independent.

Has Ackroyd House had enforcement actions?

There are no current enforcement actions recorded against Ackroyd House in the inspection history.

What do public company records show about Ackroyd House's provider?

Ackroyd House's provider public-record check is: Records reviewed. No material provider-record points to clarify were found in the public records reviewed. The company accounts record is dated 31 March 2025. This is not a credit rating, solvency assessment or prediction about the home.

What continuity questions should families ask Ackroyd House?

Ask Ackroyd House how care is kept consistent when staffing or residents' needs change, how families are informed about management changes, and what the contract says about notice periods and deposits. Discuss these points with the manager during your visit and ask for key commitments in writing.

What should I compare before choosing Ackroyd House?

Before choosing Ackroyd House, compare published inspection overall, Safe, and Well-Led ratings with their inspection history, family review volume and repeated themes, published weekly fees and what is included, funding routes accepted by the home, and the operator’s public company records. Compare these points with other care homes in Rotherham to find the best fit for your relative’s care needs, budget and visiting arrangements.

Is Ackroyd House's inspection rating improving or declining?

The inspection history suggests Ackroyd House's inspection position is improving. The inspection rating was published on 18 February 2025.

What is Ackroyd House's food hygiene rating?

Ackroyd House currently has a food hygiene hygiene rating of 5 out of 5. The food hygiene record is dated 12 February 2026.

What questions should I ask when visiting Ackroyd House?

When visiting Ackroyd House, start by asking the team to ask to see the latest inspection report and what has changed since it, ask how staffing levels work on day and night shifts, ask how families are updated when needs change, and ask who provides overnight clinical cover if nursing needs escalate. These questions help you test whether the public picture on this page still matches day-to-day reality inside the home.

What does our visit checklist include for Ackroyd House?

Our visit checklist for Ackroyd House starts with the basics families often miss: the latest inspection report, staffing levels across day and night shifts, how the team updates relatives when needs change, and how care plans are reviewed in practice. On RightCareHome, the page-level checklist is then extended with personalised follow-up questions based on the home’s inspection, review, provider-record and practical signals.

Care Home Check

Turn the findings into a plan for your visit

Care Home Check brings the findings on Ackroyd House into a single decision summary, explains how they relate to your choice and gives you a practical plan for your visit.

Topics to take into your visit

  • How the home feels in the evening and at weekends
  • How quickly call bells are answered in practice
  • Whether staffing continuity feels stable on the floor

Use the report to discuss the evidence with your family and prepare for a more focused conversation with the home.

What you receive

  • What do provider records show?

    Understand the provider behind the home and the questions its public records raise.

  • What do review patterns actually suggest?

    Understand the themes in family feedback and how they fit with inspection findings.

  • What should you ask on your visit?

    Get the questions and the reason each one matters here.

A home-specific decision summary and practical questions for your visit

Get the Care Home Check — £49

Usually ready within 1 hour · Confidential · The home is not notified

If you have not chosen a home yet

Start with care needs, not a list of homes

The Care Home Matching Report starts with a short assessment of care needs, location, budget and family priorities. We then identify up to five potentially suitable homes and explain the evidence behind each suggestion.

If Ackroyd House is already your leading option, Care Home Check is the relevant next step. Use Matching when you still need help finding which homes may fit.

Find suitable homes — £119

Up to five potentially suitable homes · Up to 206 possible checks per home · Coverage varies · Usually delivered within 24 hours