Hurstway Care Home

Birmingham · B23 5XN

Care type
Nursing Home
Indicative weekly fees
£900–£1,200/week
Inspection rating
Requires improvementRating published Jul 2025
Capacity
42 beds
Care Home Check · £49

Usually ready within 1 hour · Confidential · The home is not notified

Jump to the free analysis ↓
1 / 1
RightCareHome analysisDecision snapshot

What the evidence shows

Hurstway Care Home is listed as a nursing home. The published inspection rating is Requires improvement (Jul 2025). The published overall inspection rating is Requires Improvement.

Confirm individual care needs, today’s fees and availability with the home. Positive findings do not guarantee a personal fit.

What stands out

  • Dementia support
  • Public funding routes appear accepted
  • Sight or hearing impairment support

Points to explore

  • Requires Improvement inspection rating

What we cannot confirm

  • Dementia support is listed, but a secure unit and wandering support are not confirmed. Discuss wandering or distress support.

Checks for any home

  • Whether the latest public records still match day-to-day care
  • How the home feels in the evening and at weekends
More facility details
Registered provider
Hurstway Limited
Provider group
BRAND Rajja Holdings
Local authority
Birmingham
Purpose built
Yes
Ensuite rooms
98%
Floors
2
Nursing cover
Registered nurse shown 24/7
Get a care home toolkit or share this homeOpen

Email me the care home toolkit

Five general checklists and four follow-up emails over two weeks to help you research Hurstway Care Home. Keep this profile open as you use the checklists.

Five checklists · Four follow-up emails over two weeks

Reviewing this with family?

Send the same evidence page so everyone can review the current signals and questions.

Hurstway Care Home Inspection Rating & History

The published overall inspection rating is Requires improvement. Review the dates and any findings below; a data review is not a new inspection.

→ Stable trend

Inspection Ratings by Category

Safe
Requires improvement
Effective
Requires improvement
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-Led
Requires improvement
Inspection record date
Inspection rating published · Jul 2025
Registered Manager
Kerry Louise Mullender
Explore the Care Home Check after reading the profile
RightCareHome analysisCare fit

Published care capabilities

Listed support includes dementia support, sight or hearing impairment support, physical disability support. Confirm the support and environment needed for the individual person.

  • Dementia support
  • Sight or hearing impairment support
  • Physical disability support
  • Nursing care
Find nursing homes near B23 5XN

Important limitations

  • Dementia support is listed, but a secure unit and wandering support are not confirmed. Discuss wandering or distress support.
Care services and supported conditionsExplore the published services, specialisms and supported conditions. Confirm individual care needs with the home.

Care Capabilities

Service Types

What type of care is provided

Nursing Home

Specialisms

Specialist experience with

Dementia
Sight or hearing impairment
Physical disability
Adults aged 65+

Conditions

Can support people living with

Alzheimer's
Vascular Dementia
Lewy Body Dementia
Frontotemporal Dementia
Parkinson's
Stroke
Brain Injury
Palliative Care
Show 1 more capability section

Additional Condition Support

Additional support for

Bariatric Care
End-of-Life Care

Staffing

RightCareHome analysisStaffing evidence

Available information about staffing arrangements. Family descriptions of staff appear in the family experiences section; they are not verified staffing levels.

Round-the-clock nurse cover is listed. Confirm the current on-site arrangements for individual needs.
Registered Manager
Kerry Louise Mullender

Nursing Procedures

Catheter Care

Medication Support

Medication Administration
Controlled Substances
Regular Medication Reviews
Full Medication Management

Hurstway Care Home: Weekly Fees & Funding Options

Confirm your assessed quote, including care and extras, with the home.

Indicative weekly fees

£900–£1,200/week

≈ £3,913 - £5,218 per month (estimate)

Monthly estimate uses an average of 4.348 weeks per month.

You may pay less if council or NHS-funded care applies.

Contact the home for a quote

Published fee notes

Self-funded fees range from £900 to £1400 per week. Residential: £900-£1000. Residential Dementia: £1000-£1300. Nursing: £1200-£1399. Nursing Dementia: £1200-£1400. Fees confirmed post-assessment.

Council-funded rate — background context

Reference period is unavailable. This is not a current private fee quote or a measure of care quality. Self-funded fees and included services may differ.

Council-rate context (Birmingham, nursing with dementia care): £996/wk

Nursing care
£1,200–£1,400/week

Ask the home for its current respite price and whether it is quoted per day or per week.

Dementia care
£1,000–£1,400/week

How care at this home can be funded

Self-Funding

You pay the full fee directly if assessable capital exceeds £23,250. Between £14,250 and £23,250, tariff income applies.

Local Authority

Your council contributes based on a financial assessment. You may still pay a contribution.

NHS Continuing Healthcare

The NHS pays the full cost if your primary need is health-related. Requires a formal assessment.

Family Top-Up

The council pays a set rate and your family pays the difference to cover a higher-cost home.

Not sure how you'd pay for care?

Funding options depend on individual eligibility and the arrangements the home accepts. Our Care Home Funding Report gives a screening indication for NHS-funded care, council support and Deferred Payment Agreements.

Check Funding Routes — £69

Takes under 10 minutes · One-off payment · No subscription

Family Reviews

Loading review patterns and visit prompts.

About this care homeProvider description, registration background and accreditations.

Background context

Home profile

Provider and registration context for Hurstway Care Home, useful once you have already reviewed the main decision sections above.

Hurstway Care Home is a mid-sized nursing home in Erdington, Birmingham, specializing in dementia, residential, and nursing care. It has 42 rooms, mostly with en-suite facilities, and was refurbished in 2023. Facilities include a cinema, a hairdressing and wellness salon, and sprawling gardens. The home uses electronic care planning and medication management.

Contact & location

Will regular visits and day-to-day logistics be practical?

Travel time, nearby GP services, and neighbourhood safety — so the whole family can visit comfortably.

Practical Information

Visitor Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible parking
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
Explore the local areaMap, nearby health services, transport and neighbourhood context.

Location & Neighbourhood

RightCareHome analysisNeighbourhood

142 The Hurstway, Erdington, Birmingham, B23 5XN

Open map

Nearby Amenities

Nearest Pharmacy
300m

Neighbourhood

Distances and local context help you plan visits. They do not establish how suitable the setting is for an individual resident. Deprivation deciles describe the area: 1 is most deprived and 10 least deprived; they do not assess the home or its care.

Nearest green space

139m away

Daily Life

Will daily life feel comfortable and meaningful?

Review activities, food quality, and facilities that most affect your relative's everyday wellbeing.

Dining & Nutrition

6 dining services listed

Key nutrition points first

Dining Services

Professional Chef On-Site
Freshly Cooked Meals
Choice of Menu
Special Occasion Meals
Communal Dining Room
Nutritional Assessment

Dietary Options

Soft Diet
4/5
Food Hygiene Rating(inspected April 2025)
Food handling:Good
Premises condition:Generally satisfactory
Food safety management:Good
Explore daily life at this homeActivities and facilities available at this home.

Activities & Social Life

RightCareHome analysisDaily-life evidence

Social life, outings, and engagement programmes based on available information.

8 activities listed

Individual and group options available
Arts & Crafts
Music & Singing
Exercise Classes
Gardening
Games & Quizzes
Reminiscence
Show 2 more activities
Yoga & Relaxation
Religious Services
Show activity programme details
✓One-to-one activity sessions
✓Organised group activities

Facilities & Features

4 feature groups available

Essential features shown first

Accessibility Features

Wheelchair Access
Lift
Stairlift
Hoists
Hospital Beds

Rooms

Ensuite
Single Rooms
Couples Rooms
Own Furniture
TV in Rooms
Phone in Rooms

Safety & Security

Nurse Call System
Secure Garden
Show 1 more feature group

Lifestyle & Amenities

Garden
WiFi
TV Lounge
Hairdresser
Cinema
Parking
Minibus
Pets Allowed

Provider Records

Loading provider public-record checks for this home.

Are you the provider for Hurstway Care Home?

Suggest factual updates, photos or supporting information for RightCareHome review. Public-record checks and inspection information remain independent.

Reviewed before publicationProvider updates do not directly edit this page
Suggest an update

Next Steps

Is Hurstway Care Home a good care home, and what should you do before deciding?

Use the visit checklist and FAQs to compare homes confidently and avoid costly mistakes.

Questions to Ask When Visiting Hurstway Care Home

Take this care home visit checklist with you when you call or visit.

  1. Has the management team changed in the last 2 years, and what impact has this had on daily life?

  2. What have you changed recently around safety, staffing or leadership, and how are you checking those changes are working?

  3. How do you support residents who wander or become distressed in practice?

  4. Observe staff interactions with residents for warmth and patience.

Also ask about everyday care

  1. What actions followed the inspection report, and can you show examples?

  2. What are staffing levels on day and night shifts?

    Ask whether these numbers include agency staff.

  3. How are families updated when needs change?

  4. How often is the care plan reviewed, and who is involved?

  5. May we speak with a current resident family member?

Common Questions About Hurstway Care Home

What does the inspection rating for Hurstway Care Home show?

The published overall inspection rating is Requires improvement. The inspection rating was published on 21 July 2025.

Is Hurstway Care Home a good care home?

The published overall inspection rating is Requires improvement. The inspection rating was published on 21 July 2025. Explore family feedback alongside the inspection findings and your visit questions. The combined public feedback rating is 3.9 out of 5. No current enforcement actions are recorded. The safest next step is to compare these signals with your visit questions and care needs.

How much does Hurstway Care Home cost per week?

Indicative weekly fees at Hurstway Care Home: £900–£1,200/week. Confirm your assessed quote, including care and extras, with the home.

Does Hurstway Care Home accept NHS or local authority funding?

Hurstway Care Home accepts self-funding, local authority funded, and NHS Continuing Healthcare residents. For NHS Continuing Healthcare eligibility, refer to NHS guidelines.

Is Hurstway Care Home a nursing home or a residential care home?

Hurstway Care Home is registered as a nursing home. This means the home provides nursing care alongside personal care support. Round-the-clock nurse cover is listed. Confirm the current on-site arrangements for individual needs.

Show 16 more questions
Does Hurstway Care Home provide dementia care?

Hurstway Care Home specialises in dementia care. This includes Alzheimer's disease support. The home is registered for this specialism.

How do we score dementia-specialist homes differently?

We do not treat the phrase 'dementia care' on its own as proof of quality. On RightCareHome, dementia-specialist homes are checked more carefully for dementia-specific fit signals such as whether dementia care is registered, whether secure or wandering support is clearly published, whether nursing cover is available when needs are more complex, and whether inspection or family feedback supports that positioning. If wandering support is not clear in the public data, that becomes a follow-up question rather than a positive signal.

How many beds does Hurstway Care Home have?

Hurstway Care Home has 42 registered beds. The home provides nursing care.

What do care home reviews say about Hurstway Care Home?

Explore family feedback alongside the inspection findings and your visit questions. The combined public feedback rating is 3.9 out of 5.

Are Hurstway Care Home's reviews enough to make a decision?

Hurstway Care Home's public feedback assessment is useful, but it should not be the only reason to choose the home. Treat it as one evidence layer, then compare it with the inspection rating, safety and well-led domains, weekly fees, funding fit, and provider-record questions. Reviews are strongest when they confirm the same strengths or concerns that appear in inspection evidence and your visit questions.

Is Hurstway Care Home safe?

The published inspection Safety rating for Hurstway Care Home is "Requires improvement". No enforcement actions are currently recorded.

Who operates Hurstway Care Home?

Hurstway Care Home is operated by HURSTWAY LIMITED (Company registration number: 08408257). Ownership type: private_equity.

Has Hurstway Care Home had enforcement actions?

There are no current enforcement actions recorded against Hurstway Care Home in the inspection history.

What do public company records show about Hurstway Care Home's provider?

Hurstway Care Home's provider public-record check is: Records reviewed. No material provider-record points to clarify were found in the public records reviewed. The company accounts record is dated 30 September 2024. This is not a credit rating, solvency assessment or prediction about the home.

What continuity questions should families ask Hurstway Care Home?

Ask Hurstway Care Home how care is kept consistent when staffing or residents' needs change, how families are informed about management changes, and what the contract says about notice periods and deposits. Discuss these points with the manager during your visit and ask for key commitments in writing.

What should I compare before choosing Hurstway Care Home?

Before choosing Hurstway Care Home, compare published inspection overall, Safe, and Well-Led ratings with their inspection history, family review volume and repeated themes, published weekly fees and what is included, funding routes accepted by the home, and the operator’s public company records. Compare these points with other care homes in Birmingham to find the best fit for your relative’s care needs, budget and visiting arrangements.

Is Hurstway Care Home's inspection rating improving or declining?

The inspection history for Hurstway Care Home looks stable rather than clearly improving or declining. The inspection rating was published on 21 July 2025.

Should I shortlist Hurstway Care Home if it is rated Requires Improvement?

A Requires Improvement rating means the inspection found at least one area below Good at Hurstway Care Home. The published Safety rating is also Requires improvement. The published Well-Led rating is Requires improvement. Families should read the full inspection report, ask what has changed since it, and compare the home with stronger local alternatives before relying on a shortlist place.

What is Hurstway Care Home's food hygiene rating?

Hurstway Care Home currently has a food hygiene hygiene rating of 4 out of 5. The food hygiene record is dated 10 April 2025.

What questions should I ask when visiting Hurstway Care Home?

When visiting Hurstway Care Home, start by asking the team to ask to see the latest inspection report and what has changed since it, ask how staffing levels work on day and night shifts, ask how families are updated when needs change, and ask who provides overnight clinical cover if nursing needs escalate. These questions help you test whether the public picture on this page still matches day-to-day reality inside the home.

What does our visit checklist include for Hurstway Care Home?

Our visit checklist for Hurstway Care Home starts with the basics families often miss: the latest inspection report, staffing levels across day and night shifts, how the team updates relatives when needs change, and how care plans are reviewed in practice. On RightCareHome, the page-level checklist is then extended with personalised follow-up questions based on the home’s inspection, review, provider-record and practical signals.

Care Home Check

Turn the findings into a plan for your visit

Care Home Check brings the findings on Hurstway Care Home into a single decision summary, explains how they relate to your choice and gives you a practical plan for your visit.

Topics to take into your visit

  • How the home feels in the evening and at weekends
  • How quickly call bells are answered in practice
  • Whether staffing continuity feels stable on the floor

Use the report to discuss the evidence with your family and prepare for a more focused conversation with the home.

What you receive

  • What do provider records show?

    Understand the provider behind the home and the questions its public records raise.

  • What do review patterns actually suggest?

    Understand the themes in family feedback and how they fit with inspection findings.

  • What should you ask on your visit?

    Get the questions and the reason each one matters here.

A home-specific decision summary and practical questions for your visit

Get the Care Home Check — £49

Usually ready within 1 hour · Confidential · The home is not notified

If you have not chosen a home yet

Start with care needs, not a list of homes

The Care Home Matching Report starts with a short assessment of care needs, location, budget and family priorities. We then identify up to five potentially suitable homes and explain the evidence behind each suggestion.

If Hurstway Care Home is already your leading option, Care Home Check is the relevant next step. Use Matching when you still need help finding which homes may fit.

Find suitable homes — £119

Up to five potentially suitable homes · Up to 206 possible checks per home · Coverage varies · Usually delivered within 24 hours